Loading
Telephone
0844 288 9338

GDPR

Data Protection Law Change on 25th May 2018

This privacy policy has been written in line with the new General Data Protection Regulation that comes into effect on 25th May 2018. For the purposes of GDPR and the Data Protection Act 1988 the Data controller in relation to the information you supply is AFI-Uplift Ltd. The registered office is 2nd Floor West Wing, Diamond House, Diamond Business Park, Thornes Moor Road, Wakefield. WF2 8PT

The policy is broken down into the following sections:

  • 1. Why do we have a privacy policy?
  • 2. What is covered in the privacy policy?
  • 3. What is not covered in the privacy policy?
  • 4. Updates to our privacy policy.
  • 5. What personal information is collected?
  • 6. How is the personal information used?
  • 7. How is the information shared or disclosed?
  • 8. How is the information kept safe?
  • 9. How long do we keep your personal information?
  • 10. How to get a copy of your personal information.
  • 11. How to let us know if your personal information is wrong.
  • 12. How to object to the use of your personal information.
  • 13. How to withdraw your consent.
  • 14. How to complain.
  • 15. Mailing List.

1. Why do we have a privacy policy?

We want you to feel comfortable with the privacy of your personal information. This policy is provided to inform you on how we use and protect the information that you provide to us through email, telephone conversations or face to face and any other mean we interact with you. As a data controller of your personal information, AFI (AFI being defined as AFI-Uplift Ltd, Integrated Training Solutions Ltd & A.J. Access Platforms Limited) is committed to protecting and respecting your personal information. We promise not to sell your data and to give you ways to manage and review your contact preferences at any time.

2. What is covered in this privacy policy?

This privacy policy covers the collection and use of personal information and lets you know what happens to any personal information that you give to us, or any that we may collect from or about you. It applies to all products and services, and instances where we collect your personal information.

3. What is not covered in this privacy policy?

Our privacy policy does not apply to the practices of companies that AFI does not own or control or to people that AFI does not employ or manage. We do not accept any liability or responsibility in terms of the privacy and security of third party organisations.

4. Updates to our privacy policy.

AFI may amend this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law or our privacy practices. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will notify you by email, telephone, in person or via visiting one of our websites.

5. What personal information is collected?

AFI is unable to provide you with our products and services if you do not provide certain information to us, therefore we collect the following information from you when you request a quotation and later become one of our customers: name, address, email, phone numbers (landline and mobile). Or when you provide us with a credit account and become one of our suppliers: name, address, email, telephone numbers (landline and mobile), and bank details.

6. How is the personal information used?

AFI uses your personal information to fulfil your requests for products and services, to pay invoices you have provided us with, and to maintain your details. This will be to achieve a smooth working relationship between us.

7. How is the information shared or disclosed?

AFI will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone. However, we will send your personal information to specific third parties in order to fulfil our obligations to you. For example, if we need to send your details to a recognised training body who provide certification.

8. How is the information kept safe?

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

You are responsible for your contact information to us and you should notify us immediately of any unauthorised use of your emails, for example.

9. How long do we keep your personal information?

We will keep your personal information for as long as we have reasonable business needs, which include managing our ongoing relationship with you. Thereafter we will keep your personal information in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance.

10. How to get a copy of your personal information.

You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you at any time. Please contact us in writing at AFI-Uplift Ltd, 2nd Floor West Wing, Diamond House, Diamond Business Park, Thornes Moor Road, Wakefield WF2 8PT or by email gdpr@afi-group.co.uk.

11. How to let us know if your personal information is incorrect.

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. Please contact us if you want to do this and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

12. How to object to the use of your personal information.

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’, and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

There may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your data, but please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

13. How to withdraw your consent.

You can update your contact preferences at any time by contacting us (gdpr@afi-group.co.uk). If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. If this is so, we will tell you.

14. How to complain.

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. You can contact us via our website, email (gdpr@afi-group.co.uk), telephone or in writing. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can find out on their website how to report a concern.

15. Mailing List

From time to time AFI and the associated AFI group of companies, brands and affiliates (collectively “AFI”) will inform you of offers, services and promotions. AFI does not sell or provide third parties with any data relating to and including AFI marketing lists. See our Marketing Terms for more information.

AFI use a third-party provider, CommuniGator, to deliver our e-newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see CommuniGator's privacy notice. You can unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any e-newsletter or by visiting www.afi-group.co.uk/optout/.